Elections Summary Report
Santa Barbara County Elections
Presidential General Election
November 3, 2020
Post Election First Update - Unofficial Results

 

 

Elector Group

Counting Group

Cards Cast

Voters Cast

Registered Voters

Turnout

Total

 

 

 

 

 

Poll

17,298

17,298

 

7.35%

Mail

180,165

180,165

 

76.60%

Total

197,463

197,463

235,198

83.96%

 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 226 of 226 (100.00%)

Voters Cast: 197,463 of 235,198 (83.96%)

Cards Cast: 197,463

 

President/Vice President (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 226 of 226 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

197,463 / 235,198

83.96%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JOSEPH R. BIDEN/KAMALA D. HARRIS

DEM

126,419

64.67%

DONALD J. TRUMP/MICHAEL R. PENCE

REP

63,583

32.53%

JO JORGENSON/JEREMY "SPIKE" COHEN

LIB

2,317

1.19%

HOWIE HAWKINS/ANGELA NICOLE WALKER

GRN

889

0.45%

ROQUE "ROCKY" DE LA FUENTE GUERRA/KANYE OMARI WEST

AI

681

0.35%

GLORIA LA RIVA/SUNIL FREEMAN

PF

489

0.25%

Total Votes

 

195,482

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

U.S. Representative 24th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 226 of 226 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

197,463 / 235,198

83.96%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

SALUD CARBAJAL

DEM

121,227

62.59%

ANDY CALDWELL

REP

72,448

37.41%

Total Votes

 

193,675

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Senator 19th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 226 of 226 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

197,463 / 235,198

83.96%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

S. MONIQUE LIMÓN

DEM

123,954

64.82%

GARY J. MICHAELS

REP

67,284

35.18%

Total Votes

 

191,238

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Assembly 35th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 74 of 74 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

72,973 / 92,258

79.10%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JORDAN CUNNINGHAM

REP

39,809

55.94%

DAWN ADDIS

DEM

31,354

44.06%

Total Votes

 

71,163

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Assembly 37th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 152 of 152 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

124,490 / 142,940

87.09%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

STEVE BENNETT

DEM

83,965

70.74%

CHARLES W. COLE

REP

34,726

29.26%

Total Votes

 

118,691

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Education - TA #2 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 33 of 33 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

29,344 / 35,082

83.64%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

PETER R. MACDOUGALL

 

14,805

61.87%

CAGE J. ENGLANDER

 

8,944

37.38%

Total Votes

 

23,929

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Education - TA #3 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 41 of 41 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

28,615 / 34,513

82.91%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

BRUCE PORTER

 

14,262

58.75%

RICHARD E. FULTON

 

9,892

40.75%

Total Votes

 

24,275

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Education - TA #4 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 58 of 58 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

27,737 / 33,091

83.82%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

MICHELLE DE WERD

 

11,396

48.72%

ROBERTA HETER

 

7,385

31.57%

JIM RICHARDSON

 

4,466

19.09%

Total Votes

 

23,392

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Board of Education - TA #6 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 32 of 32 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

33,035 / 37,649

87.74%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

WELDON (JOE) HOWELL

 

17,451

65.38%

LOU SEGAL

 

9,108

34.13%

Total Votes

 

26,690

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Barbara Community College District - TA #2 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 14 of 14 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

17,443 / 19,839

87.92%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ROBERT K. MILLER

 

9,146

63.44%

RONALD J. LIECHTI

 

5,202

36.08%

Total Votes

 

14,417

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Barbara Community College District - TA #3 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 11 of 11 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

10,894 / 13,369

81.49%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

VERONICA GALLARDO

 

4,565

50.05%

ERIN J. GUEREÑA

 

4,491

49.24%

Total Votes

 

9,120

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Barbara Community College District - TA #4 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 30 of 30 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

16,758 / 18,887

88.73%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ANNA EVERETT

 

8,742

66.52%

CELESTE BARBER

 

4,318

32.86%

Total Votes

 

13,141

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allan Hancock Joint Community College Dist. - TA #2 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 23 of 23 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

24,316 / 28,699

84.73%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

SUZANNE LEVY

 

12,291

61.86%

KERI LYNN COMMON

 

7,428

37.38%

Total Votes

 

19,870

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allan Hancock Joint Community College Dist. - TA #4 (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 18 of 18 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

17,036 / 21,649

78.69%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JEFF HALL

 

8,132

56.02%

ROBERT MERCADO

 

6,311

43.48%

Total Votes

 

14,516

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carpinteria Unified School District - Trustee Area #1 (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 8 of 8 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

10,148 / 11,444

88.68%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JAIME DIAMOND

 

3,997

27.83%

AARON SMITH

 

3,011

20.97%

CRAIG COOK

 

2,800

19.50%

ROGELIO DELGADO

 

2,384

16.60%

JEFF WEINBENDER

 

2,123

14.78%

Total Votes

 

14,361

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lompoc Unified School District (Vote for  3) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 28 of 28 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

22,182 / 27,707

80.06%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

TOM BLANCO

 

9,449

20.02%

JANET BLEVINS

 

9,119

19.32%

WILLIAM "BILL" HEATH

 

7,903

16.75%

KATHI FROEMMING

 

6,936

14.70%

GARY COX

 

6,652

14.10%

MARTIN CASEY

 

4,136

8.76%

ALEXANDER MURKISON

 

2,857

6.05%

Total Votes

 

47,191

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Barbara Unified School District (Vote for  3) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 111 of 111 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

99,532 / 114,757

86.73%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

LAURA CAPPS

 

56,352

26.68%

WENDY SIMS-MOTEN

 

43,279

20.49%

VIRGINIA ALVAREZ

 

39,384

18.65%

JACQUELINE REID

 

29,098

13.78%

BRIAN CAMPBELL

 

15,998

7.57%

ELRAWD JOHN MACLEARN

 

14,068

6.66%

MONIE DEWIT

 

9,433

4.47%

SEBASTIAN ANTONIO FERNANDEZ-FALCON

 

3,024

1.43%

Total Votes

 

211,212

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Maria Joint Union High School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 53 of 53 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

51,866 / 65,794

78.83%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

AMY LOPEZ

 

17,150

22.32%

JACK C. GARVIN

 

15,222

19.81%

GABRIEL AMARO MORALES

 

12,539

16.32%

JENNIFER MELENA

 

11,816

15.38%

DAVID E. BASKETT

 

10,434

13.58%

ANGIE MARIE BOLDEN

 

9,413

12.25%

Total Votes

 

76,832

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 22 of 22 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

13,406 / 15,079

88.91%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JOSÉ JUAN IBARRA

 

5,325

28.01%

STEPHEN LUKE

 

4,184

22.01%

JANINE ROBITAILLE-FILIPPIN

 

3,420

17.99%

LUCY PADILLA

 

3,122

16.42%

PETER  WRIGHT

 

2,922

15.37%

Total Votes

 

19,011

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Buellton Union School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 5 of 5 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

3,644 / 4,092

89.05%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ALLISON SCHWARTZ

 

1,630

35.85%

CHRISTY NORDGREN

 

1,275

28.04%

SANDRA ENOS-JORDAN

 

1,193

26.24%

ANDREW MORGAN

 

433

9.52%

Total Votes

 

4,547

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cold Spring School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 4 of 4 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

1,659 / 1,833

90.51%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

TREVOR PATTISON

 

721

40.62%

GABRIELLE HAAS

 

691

38.93%

JORDAN M. QUIVEY

 

228

12.85%

Total Votes

 

1,775

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

College School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 8 of 8 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

3,892 / 4,424

87.97%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

ERICA JANE FLORES

 

1,706

44.54%

CALISSE M. COURTNEY

 

1,208

31.54%

KATHLEEN JACKSON

 

891

23.26%

Total Votes

 

3,830

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goleta Union School District (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 47 of 47 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

38,224 / 45,055

84.84%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

SHOLEH JAHANGIR

 

15,134

26.42%

VICKI BEN-YAACOV

 

12,880

22.49%

PATRICIA "MAX" RORTY

 

9,732

16.99%

CAROLINE ABATE

 

9,579

16.73%

GREG S. HAMMEL

 

6,039

10.54%

DEVANY BECHLER

 

3,807

6.65%

Total Votes

 

57,272

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Buellton Mayor (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 2 of 2 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

2,969 / 3,315

89.56%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

HOLLY SIERRA

 

1,606

57.98%

ED ANDRISEK

 

858

30.97%

ISAAC OLTMANS

 

293

10.58%

Total Votes

 

2,770

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Buellton City Council Member (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 2 of 2 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

2,969 / 3,315

89.56%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

JOHN SANCHEZ

 

1,401

32.65%

ELYSIA LEWIS

 

1,174

27.36%

ART MERCADO

 

1,118

26.05%

JOSEPH CARTER

 

587

13.68%

Total Votes

 

4,291

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Carpinteria City Council Member (Vote for  2) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 2 of 2 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

6,994 / 7,965

87.81%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

WADE NOMURA

 

4,614

45.57%

NATALIA ALARCON

 

4,172

41.20%

MARK MCINTIRE

 

1,288

12.72%

Total Votes

 

10,126

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

Unresolved Write-In

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Goleta Mayor (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 14 of 14 (100.00%)

 

 

 

Total

Times Cast

17,443 / 19,839

87.92%

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Total

PAULA PEROTTE

 

9,816

62.32%